Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our vision at the UK Sailing Academy (UKSA) is to widen access to maritime training, enhancing life skills and employment within the sector.  Our website address is https://uksa.org

UKSA is a registered charity (no. 299248) and company limited by guarantee (no. 02251024). The registered address is Arctic Road, Newport, Isle of Wight PO31 7PQ.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

Our website uses Bizible which gathers limited information about you during a session, including the IP address and domain name from which you are accessing the server. We use this information to help us improve the content, design and performance of the site. We will only collect information that is necessary to carry out a specified, explicit and legitimate purpose. The personal information we collect might include your name, address, email address, IP address, and information regarding what landing pages are accessed and when.

We will use any or all of the personal information we collect about you to build up a profile of your use of the website and its facilities. If you make contact with us via email we will store this information under your name on our database. Our webchat service is provided by Zendesk, a GDPR compliant service. If you have a web chat conversation with us and provide us with your contact details, in relation to a specific service, we may add details of your conversation with us to our systems.

Profiling – we may analyse your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information relevant to you.

If you make a donation online or purchase a product from us, your card information is not held by us, it is collected by our third party payment processors, who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions, as explained below. We may make use of additional information about you when it is available from external sources to help us do this effectively. We may also use your personal information to detect and reduce fraud and credit risk.

When you attend a course we may use the data you give us:

 To meet our legal and statutory duties and responsibilities;
 To process applications, enrolments and workforce development programmes and contracts;

 To book you on a course you have applied for;
 To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us;
 Advise you on relevant courses, jobs or careers;
 For our own internal records so that we can provide you with a high quality service;
 Fo contact you in response to a specific enquiry;
 To customise our services so they work better for you;
 To contact you about services, products, offers and other things provided by us which we think may be relevant to you;
 To contact you via e-mail telephone or mail for marketing purposes in relation to further courses here at UKSA;
 To promote our services using case study interviews and photographs that you have given to us and allowed us to take;
 We may ask you to complete surveys, questionnaires, case studies or comments on the website and our services to you from time to time. These will always be voluntary, but we may use the information from them to improve our services by acting upon your feedback. We also reserve the right to publish comments and feedback scores anonymously on our website, social media and impact reports;
 To send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you. These may include information about courses, campaigns, appeals or other fundraising activities.

The information you provide may be shared with other organisations for education, training, employment and well-being related purposes.

When you contact us about or to make a donation we may use your information to:

 Process a donation that you have made;
 Keep you informed of the progress on a student in receipt of bursary funding;
 Keep you informed and/or invite you to our fundraising and charity promotional events and activities;
 Seek your views or comments on the services we provide;
 Notify you of changes to our services and update you on our charitable work;
 Send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you. These may include information about campaigns, appeals or other fundraising activities.

We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations (for example the collection of Gift Aid). We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us. We also conduct research to find out about which people and organisations could have a philanthropic interest in giving to UKSA. We may also contact you having received your details from a trusted third party and we believe we have a legitimate interest to do so.

Who has access to your information?

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties, for marketing purposes. We will pass on your data to the appropriate regulatory body in order to comply with their education, examination and administration requirements.

Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf: We may pass your information to our third party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (for example to process donations and send you mailings). However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes. Please be reassured that we will not release your information to third parties for them to use for their own direct marketing purposes, unless you have requested us to do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

If you are enrolling in a course which is delivered by, or in collaboration with, other training centres, we may share your data with them for the purpose of advising you on relevant courses, jobs or careers; booking you on a course you have applied for; carrying out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us jointly; seeking your views or comments on the services we jointly provide; notifying you of changes to our services.

When you are using our secure online donation pages, your donation is processed by a third party payment processor, who specialises in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions. If you have any questions regarding secure transactions, please contact the Fundraising Team at UKSA.

Your choices

We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone or text message unless you have given your prior consent. We will not contact you for marketing purposes by post if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted. You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us by email to [email protected] or your fundraising communication preferences by email to [email protected] or for either telephone on 01983 294941.

How you can access and update your information
The accuracy of your information is important to us. We’re working on ways to make it easier for you to review and correct the information that we hold about you. If you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at: [email protected] or write to us at: Data Protection Lead, UKSA, Arctic Road, Cowes, Isle of Wight PO31 7PQ. Alternatively, you can telephone 01983 294941.

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information UKSA hold about you and, under certain circumstances, the right to request the erasure of your data.

16 or Under
We are committed to the protection of the privacy of children aged 16 or under. If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information as we will assume that you have this.

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information
We do not sell or rent your personal information. Your information may by necessity be disclosed to appropriate staff members, trustees and other UKSA representatives all of which are required to sign a confidentiality agreement. Additionally we will share your relevant data with government bodies [to fulfil our statutory responsibilities] such as the Education Skills Funding Agency, Ofsted, the Department for Education and auditors or with local partners as well the appropriate training regulatory bodies.

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely. Any financial information (such as credit or debit card details) is processed using Worldpay which is encrypted. When using our website and you are on a secure page a lock icon will appear to the left of the web browser or the url.

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.
We also follow stringent procedures to ensure we work with all personal data in line with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Information that will be collected automatically

What is a cookie?

Like many other websites, UKSA website uses cookies. ‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. Cookies do not provide us with access to your computer or any information about you, other than that which you choose to share with us. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual. For example, we use cookies to store your country preference. This helps us to improve our website and deliver a better more personalised service.

What about cookies?

We use cookies when you visit our site. There are four main types of cookies – here’s how and why we use them.
  1.  Site functionality cookies – these cookies allow you to navigate the site and use our features, such as ‘register interest’.

2.  Site analytics cookies – these cookies allow us to measure and analyse how our customers use the site, to improve both its functionality and your experience.

3.  Customer preference cookies – when you are browsing UKSA, these cookies will remember your preferences (like your language or location), so we can make your experience as seamless as possible, and more personal to you.

4. Targeting or advertising cookies – these cookies are used to deliver ads relevant to you. They also limit the number of times that you see an ad and help us measure the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns.

By using our website, you agree to us placing these sorts of cookies on your device and accessing them when you visit the site in the future. If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, the “help” section in your browser should provide instructions on how to locate the file or directory that stores cookies. Further information about cookies can be found at www.aboutcookies.org. Please note that by deleting or disabling future cookies, your user experience may be affected and you might not be able to take advantage of certain functions of our site.

Links to other websites and transfer of data outside Europe
Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.
Transferring your information outside of Europe. As part of the services offered to you through this website, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (“EU”). By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the EU or if we forward your C.V. to a potential employer. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Policy.

If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services.

Review of this Policy
We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated in April 2018.