Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our vision at the UK Sailing Academy (UKSA) is to widen access to maritime training, enhancing life skills and employment within the sector.  Our website address is https://uksa.org

UKSA is a registered charity (no. 299248) and company limited by guarantee (no. 02251024). The registered address is Arctic Road, Cowes, Isle of Wight PO31 7PQ.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

Our website uses Bizible which gathers limited information about you during a session, including the IP address and domain name from which you are accessing the server. We use this information to help us improve the content, design and performance of the site. We will only collect information that is necessary to carry out a specified, explicit and legitimate purpose. The personal information we collect might include your name, address, email address, IP address, and information regarding what landing pages are accessed and when.

We will use any or all of the personal information we collect about you to build up a profile of your use of the website and its facilities. If you make contact with us via email we will store this information under your name on our database. Our webchat service is provided by Zendesk, a GDPR compliant service. If you have a web chat conversation with us and provide us with your contact details, in relation to a specific service, we may add details of your conversation with us to our systems.

Profiling – we may analyse your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information relevant to you.

If you make a donation online or purchase a product from us, your card information is not held by us, it is collected by our third party payment processors, who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions, as explained below. We may make use of additional information about you when it is available from external sources to help us do this effectively. We may also use your personal information to detect and reduce fraud and credit risk.

When you attend a course we may use the data you give us:

 To meet our legal and statutory duties and responsibilities;
 To process applications, enrolments and workforce development programmes and contracts;

 To book you on a course you have applied for;
 To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us;
 Advise you on relevant courses, jobs or careers;
 For our own internal records so that we can provide you with a high quality service;
 Fo contact you in response to a specific enquiry;
 To customise our services so they work better for you;
 To contact you about services, products, offers and other things provided by us which we think may be relevant to you;
 To contact you via e-mail telephone or mail for marketing purposes in relation to further courses here at UKSA;
 To promote our services using case study interviews and photographs that you have given to us and allowed us to take;
 We may ask you to complete surveys, questionnaires, case studies or comments on the website and our services to you from time to time. These will always be voluntary, but we may use the information from them to improve our services by acting upon your feedback. We also reserve the right to publish comments and feedback scores anonymously on our website, social media and impact reports;
 To send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you. These may include information about courses, campaigns, appeals or other fundraising activities.

The information you provide may be shared with other organisations for education, training, employment and well-being related purposes.

When you contact us about or to make a donation we may use your information to:

 Process a donation that you have made;
 Keep you informed of the progress on a student in receipt of bursary funding;
 Keep you informed and/or invite you to our fundraising and charity promotional events and activities;
 Seek your views or comments on the services we provide;
 Notify you of changes to our services and update you on our charitable work;
 Send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you. These may include information about campaigns, appeals or other fundraising activities.

We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations (for example the collection of Gift Aid). We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us. We also conduct research to find out about which people and organisations could have a philanthropic interest in giving to UKSA. We may also contact you having received your details from a trusted third party and we believe we have a legitimate interest to do so.

Who has access to your information?

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties, for marketing purposes. We will pass on your data to the appropriate regulatory body in order to comply with their education, examination and administration requirements.

Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf: We may pass your information to our third party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (for example to process donations and send you mailings). However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes. Please be reassured that we will not release your information to third parties for them to use for their own direct marketing purposes, unless you have requested us to do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

If you are enrolling in a course which is delivered by, or in collaboration with, other training centres, we may share your data with them for the purpose of advising you on relevant courses, jobs or careers; booking you on a course you have applied for; carrying out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us jointly; seeking your views or comments on the services we jointly provide; notifying you of changes to our services.

When you are using our secure online donation pages, your donation is processed by a third party payment processor, who specialises in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions. If you have any questions regarding secure transactions, please contact the Fundraising Team at UKSA.

Your choices

We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone or text message unless you have given your prior consent. We will not contact you for marketing purposes by post if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted. You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us by email to [email protected] or your fundraising communication preferences by email to [email protected] or for either telephone on 01983 294941.

How you can access and update your information
The accuracy of your information is important to us. We’re working on ways to make it easier for you to review and correct the information that we hold about you. If you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at: [email protected] or write to us at: Data Protection Lead, UKSA, Arctic Road, Cowes, Isle of Wight PO31 7PQ. Alternatively, you can telephone 01983 294941.

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information UKSA hold about you and, under certain circumstances, the right to request the erasure of your data.

16 or Under
We are committed to the protection of the privacy of children aged 16 or under. If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information as we will assume that you have this.

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information
We do not sell or rent your personal information. Your information may by necessity be disclosed to appropriate staff members, trustees and other UKSA representatives all of which are required to sign a confidentiality agreement. Additionally we will share your relevant data with government bodies [to fulfil our statutory responsibilities] such as the Education Skills Funding Agency, Ofsted, the Department for Education and auditors or with local partners as well the appropriate training regulatory bodies.

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely. Any financial information (such as credit or debit card details) is processed using Worldpay which is encrypted. When using our website and you are on a secure page a lock icon will appear to the left of the web browser or the url.

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.
We also follow stringent procedures to ensure we work with all personal data in line with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Information that will be collected automatically

What Are Cookies

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or ‘break’ certain elements of the sites functionality.

For more general information on cookies see the Wikipedia article on HTTP Cookies.

How We Use Cookies

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

Disabling Cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of the this site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

The Cookies We Set

Email newsletters related cookies

This site offers newsletter or email subscription services and cookies may be used to remember if you are already registered and whether to show certain notifications which might only be valid to subscribed/unsubscribed users.

Surveys related cookies

From time to time we offer user surveys and questionnaires to provide you with interesting insights, helpful tools, or to understand our user base more accurately. These surveys may use cookies to remember who has already taken part in a survey or to provide you with accurate results after you change pages.

Forms related cookies

When you submit data to through a form such as those found on contact pages or comment forms cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.

Third Party Cookies

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.

For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

Third party analytics are used to track and measure usage of this site so that we can continue to produce engaging content. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site or pages you visit which helps us to understand how we can improve the site for you.

From time to time we test new features and make subtle changes to the way that the site is delivered. When we are still testing new features these cookies may be used to ensure that you receive a consistent experience whilst on the site whilst ensuring we understand which optimisations our users appreciate the most.

As we sell products it’s important for us to understand statistics about how many of the visitors to our site actually make a purchase and as such this is the kind of data that these cookies will track. This is important to you as it means that we can accurately make business predictions that allow us to monitor our advertising and product costs to ensure the best possible price.

The Google AdSense service we use to serve advertising uses a DoubleClick cookie to serve more relevant ads across the web and limit the number of times that a given ad is shown to you.

For more information on Google AdSense see the official Google AdSense privacy FAQ.

We use adverts to offset the costs of running this site and provide funding for further development. The behavioural advertising cookies used by this site are designed to ensure that we provide you with the most relevant adverts where possible by anonymously tracking your interests and presenting similar things that may be of interest.

We also use social media buttons and/or plugins on this site that allow you to connect with your social network in various ways. For these to work the following social media sites including; Facebook and Twitter, will set cookies through our site which may be used to enhance your profile on their site or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies.

More Information

Hopefully that has clarified things for you and as was previously mentioned if there is something that you aren’t sure whether you need or not it’s usually safer to leave cookies enabled in case it does interact with one of the features you use on our site.

However if you are still looking for more information then you can contact us through one of our preferred contact methods:

Email: [email protected]  Call: 01983 294941.

Links to other websites and transfer of data outside Europe

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.

Transferring your information outside of Europe. As part of the services offered to you through this website, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (“EU”). By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the EU or if we forward your C.V. to a potential employer. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Policy.

If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services.

Review of this Policy
We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated in April 2018.